My Options Superannuation Pty Ltd

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how My Options Super will handle, use, store, disclose and protect your personal information. This Policy relates only to personal information that comes under the purview of the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

In this Policy, the terms “My Options Super”, “we” “our” or “us” refer to My Options Superannuation Pty Ltd.

We reserve the right to revise this Policy at any time. In the event of a revision to this Policy, we will give notice of the revised Privacy Policy by posting it on our website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will always strive to comply with this Policy when handling your personal information. The Policy purports to answer the following questions regarding privacy: 

Why do we require your personal information?
What types of personally identifiable information do we collect?
How do we use your information?
To whom do we disclose your information?
Your access to and control over information
How do we protect your information?
Changes to the Privacy Policy
Complaints about Privacy

1. Why do we require your personal information?

In order to effectively provide our array of services related to SMSF administration, Qualifying Recognised Overseas Pension Schemes information services and other documentary services, we are required to collect certain personal information from you or third-party sources.

Personally identifiable information” is any information that could identify you or could be used to establish your identity as well as any information pertaining to your financials.

We collect your personal information to manage and administer the services provided by us and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements. 

By signing the relevant application or claim forms, you consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the management and administration of the services provided by us. 

2. What types of personally identifiable information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect may include (but will not be limited to) your full name, address, date of birth, contact details, tax file numbers, UK National Insurance numbers, ABN and ACN details, tax and financial statements, account balances, bank statements, dividend statements, direct debit details, any other credit information, SMSF documents, employment information, domicile and citizenship and professional status. We may collect sensitive information if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The sensitive information is limited to member health information for the processing and payment of some types of benefits, confirmation of lack of criminal record for the performance of the trustee role and sexual orientation in connection with a death nomination. We will collect most of your personal information either directly from you or in certain instances, we might also collect your personal information from third party sources. Sources may include but will not be limited to:

  • Your SMSF Trustee;
  • Information provided by any person authorised by you to act on your behalf (i.e. accountants, lawyers, financial planner etc.);
  • Information verification service providers and the Government’s Document verification Service (DVS); or
  • Any public sources of information such as websites.


We gather your information through our website, forms that you or a third-party source may complete and submit to us, and any information that you or a third-party source may provide us via phone calls, emails and other forms of communication.

At all times, we will ensure that we will only be collecting your personal information via lawful means. 

You can always choose not to provide your personal information to us, but it may mean that we are unable to effectively provide you with the service.

3. How do we use your information?

We will be using the information provided by you or a third party for the purpose of establishing a business relationship with you and/or providing our services to you. If we use your information for any other purposes, you will be informed of this at the time of collection.


We may use your personal information to inform you of our new services or products in the future. However, you can opt out from receiving direct marketing information from us at any time. 

4. To whom do we disclose your information?

Depending on the nature of the services that we provide you or circumstances of collection, we may disclose your personal information to the following organizations or individuals:

  1. Our outsourced SMSF administration service provider, Neo Super Pty Ltd ABN 11640706154 (Neo Super). Neo Super will collect, use, disclose and store your personal information on our behalf. Neo Super has contracted with other service providers, such as IT service providers to maintain information technology systems and provide information technology services. You can access a copy of Neo Super’s Privacy Policy at https://neo-super.com.au/privacy-policy/.
  2. Our staff and other companies within our group which are located overseas to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected1, or a related or ancillary purpose or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. 
  3. Anyone authorised by you or to whom you have given your consent expressly or impliedly with whom we may have to deal with on your behalf.
  4. Independent contractors and consultants, service providers, banks, mail houses, off-site security storage providers, information technology providers, legal outsourcing service providers, marketing and communication service providers, credit managers and debt collecting agencies. 
  5. Entities with whom it is necessary to share such information in order to perform the requested services (i.e. including but not limited to) the Australian Tax Office, the Australian Securities and Exchange Commission, the Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, UK HM Revenue & Customs, the Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre).


We require our service providers to adhere to our privacy guidelines and not to keep, use or disclose personal information we provide them for any unauthorised purposes.

My Options Super does not routinely disclose personal information to other organizations unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this Policy;
  • we believe it is necessary to provide you with a service which you have requested;
  • some or all of the assets or operations of My Options Super are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of My Options Super’s business;
  • you give your consent; 
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of My Options Super or the interests of My Options Super;
  • to comply with any court order, judicial proceeding or legal process pertaining to breach or suspected breach of any law; or
  • such disclosure is otherwise required or permitted by law, regulation, rule or professional standard.
1. Personal information may be disclosed to staff and group entities located in the United Kingdom and/or Gibraltar. 

5. Your Access to and Control over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website www.myoptionssuper.com.au:

  • See what data we have about you, if any.
  • Change/correct any data we have about you.
  • Have us delete any data we have about you.
  • Restrict the use of your information.
  • Object to the use of your information.
  • Receive your information in a portable format.
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data.


However, there might be instances where we will be permitted to refuse your access to information. Some of the reasons for such refusal maybe as follows:

  • Giving access may have an impact on the privacy of other individuals.
  • Giving access may be considered unlawful or might contravene an Australian law or a court order.

6. How do we protect your information?

We take precautions to protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Principles. There are relevant data handling and security measures in place to protect the personal information that you submit to us via any mode of communication.

When we collect your information via the website, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

We use encryption to protect personal information transmitted online. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. 

We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronically in our ordinary IT systems. These may include cloud servers or the Australian based servers of third parties. It is important to understand that any My Options Super staff who are dealing with your information are employees of My Options Super.

When we have disclosed your personal information to third parties, as described in section 4 of this Privacy Policy, your files may be stored by or transferred to entities located inside or outside of Australia. The storage or transfer of your personal information by these third parties will be subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate. 

You and your representative(s) may, from time to time, send personal information to us using electronic mail. We are not responsible for the way in which you or your representative(s) handles personal information. Where possible, we insist that you or your representative(s) communicate using either secure/encrypted email, through a secure portal or using encrypted files. When we communicate personal information with you or your representative(s) through electronic means we will ensure that it is done so securely using either encrypted files or secure messaging. To access our secure portal, you are required to be a registered authorised user with a Username and Password for us to verify you as an authorised user.

Although we take every step to ensure the privacy and security of your information, there might be instances where this information may be unlawfully meddled with while stored on the server, while being transmitted online or due to human error. My Options Super disclaims all its liability in such instances to the extent permitted by law. 

If we no longer require your information for the purposes that we collected your information, we will take steps to remove or permanently delete them from our servers. 

However, we will keep any information that we are legally required to retain as per Australian Tax Office guidelines.

The following records will be retained for a minimum of five years: 

  • Accounting records that explain the fund’s annual transactions and financial position;
  • Copies of all annual returns and any transfer balance reports lodged with the Australian Tax Office.


The following SMSF records will be retained for ten years:

  • Minutes of trustee meetings;
  • Records of any changes to fund trustees;
  • Trustee declarations and consent;
  • Copies of all member reports.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time to address new issues, evolving technologies, and changes to our email correspondence. Such changes will be posted in our Privacy Policy section, to keep you aware of the intended use for personal information. Please refer to the Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

8. Complaints about Privacy

If you have any complaints in relation to privacy, please contact us via email:
customerservices@myoptionssuper.com.au
.

We take privacy complaints very seriously. We will contact you within five working days of receiving your complaint and we will endeavour to resolve your privacy concerns within 30 working days. If you are not satisfied with the way we handled your privacy concerns, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) must be made in writing to the following address:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney 
NSW 2001

Phone 1300 363 992
Website - www.oaic.gov.au

Are you a financial adviser who wants to learn more?
Please contact us: